Stablecoin supply$306BOct 2026USDT share60%of supplyReal stablecoin payments$390B2025Avg cost to send $2006.36%World BankUPI payments a day802MSep 2026Countries exploring a CBDC146May 2026India remittance inflows$135.46B2024-25Crypto card spend$18B+annualisedBharat Connect bills3.05B2025UK to India cost1.91%Q3 2025UAE to India cost3.72%Q3 2025Visa stablecoin settlement$20B+run rate

e-RUPI Explained: How NPCI's Digital Vouchers Work and Who Uses Them

e-RUPI is NPCI's prepaid digital voucher sent by SMS or QR. How it works, who issues it, health, welfare and corporate uses, and what NPCI's data shows.

Street vendor selling assorted lights at a market stall in India
e-RUPI voucherRedeem at partner clinicEye check-up₹800Valid until30 daysIssued byBankVerifiedLive data
Photo: Aditya Garikapati on Unsplash

Key takeaways

  • e-RUPI is a prepaid, purpose-specific voucher delivered by SMS or QR that needs no bank app or card to redeem.
  • NPCI's own published table shows under three lakh vouchers created and about 15% redeemed by count, tiny next to UPI's daily volumes.
  • The product's limits are merchant acceptance, sponsor effort and redemption rates, not its technology.

At a small diagnostic centre in Ludhiana, a receptionist asks a patient for the code on her phone rather than a card. The patient has no bank app and no UPI handle. What she has is an SMS sent on behalf of her husband's employer, carrying a voucher for a health check that has already been paid for. The receptionist scans or enters it, the patient confirms with a code, and the centre's bank is credited. That is e-RUPI, India's prepaid digital voucher, and it is one of the least understood products in the country's payments stack.

It is also one of the least used. That gap, between a clever design and modest adoption, is the most interesting thing about it.

What e-RUPI actually is

According to NPCI's product description, e-RUPI is a one-time, contactless voucher that a government body or organisation sends to a beneficiary by SMS or QR code, for a specific purpose. The amount is preloaded. The beneficiary needs no card, no payment app and no internet banking to redeem it at a participating merchant. NPCI built it with the Department of Financial Services, the National Health Authority, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and partner banks.

Three features define it:

  • Prepaid. The sponsor pays first. The voucher is a claim on money already set aside, not a credit line.
  • Purpose-specific. The sponsor decides what it can be spent on and where. A vaccination voucher works at a vaccination centre, not a grocery store.
  • Person-specific. It is issued to an identified mobile number, and redemption is confirmed by the holder.

This makes e-RUPI an early, bank-led version of what Singapore later formalised as purpose-bound money: money with conditions attached, which becomes ordinary money once it reaches the merchant.

How a voucher moves from sponsor to merchant

  1. Sponsor requests vouchers. A ministry, state department, hospital programme or company approaches a participating bank with a list of beneficiaries, amounts and purpose.
  2. Bank issues. The issuing bank debits the sponsor and creates vouchers on NPCI's platform, tied to each beneficiary's mobile number.
  3. Beneficiary receives. The voucher arrives as an SMS string or a QR code.
  4. Redemption. The beneficiary presents it at a merchant onboarded by an acquiring bank. The merchant validates it and the beneficiary confirms.
  5. Settlement. The acquiring bank credits the merchant, and the sponsor gets a record of exactly which voucher was spent, where.

The sponsor's view is the selling point. A department or employer knows that the money funded the specific service it was meant for, not a general cash balance.

NPCI datae-RUPI vouchers created by issuing bank

Source NPCI e-RUPI product statistics (period not stated)

What NPCI's own numbers show

NPCI publishes a short product statistics table for e-RUPI listing vouchers created and redeemed by issuing bank. It gives no date range and no rupee values, so it should be read as an indication rather than a time series.

Issuing bankVouchers createdVouchers redeemedRedeemed as % of created
Indian Bank2,14,8646,4143.0%
State Bank of India72,66936,19949.8%
ICICI Bank2,46897739.6%
Bank of Maharashtra2,05525912.6%
HDFC Bank1,29240.3%
Bank of Baroda1,0441,183113%
Total2,94,39245,03615.3%

Three observations. First, scale: the entire table adds up to under three lakh vouchers. India's UPI now handles around 800 million payments a day, so this whole published count equals roughly 0.04% of a single UPI day. Second, concentration: one bank accounts for 73% of vouchers created. Third, redemption: by count, only about 15% of vouchers appear as redeemed. Bank of Baroda showing more redemptions than creations suggests the two columns may cover different windows, which is another reason not to over-read the ratio.

Even so, the direction is clear. Issuing vouchers has been easier than getting them spent.

Where e-RUPI fits: health, welfare, corporate

Health. The National Health Authority's involvement is not incidental. Health services are the cleanest use: a defined service, a defined provider list, a defined price. Vaccinations, diagnostics, maternal care packages and medicines at empanelled outlets fit the voucher model well.

Welfare. For government, e-RUPI sits alongside cash DBT, which has moved about ₹53.8 lakh crore across 320 schemes according to the DBT Bharat portal. Almost all of that is unrestricted money into bank accounts. e-RUPI is the option for the minority of schemes where the state wants to pay for a service rather than give income: fertiliser, school supplies, nutrition, skills training. Our guide to Direct Benefit Transfer explains why most schemes still choose cash.

Corporate. Employers and CSR programmes can use vouchers for meals, health checks or wellness benefits, with an audit trail that a cash allowance lacks. For multinational employers this sits within a wider question of delivering benefits across borders.

e-RUPI against the alternatives

InstrumentWho controls spendingNeeds bank app or card?Rules
Cash DBTRecipientNo, but needs an Aadhaar-seeded accountScheme guidelines; PFMS
UPI paymentRecipientYes, UPI app linked to an accountNPCI UPI rules
Gift PPI (card or wallet)Issuer's networkCard or walletRBI PPI directions: max ₹10,000, not reloadable
e-RUPI voucherSponsor: purpose and merchantNo, SMS or QR is enoughNPCI product rules with partner banks
Purpose-bound moneyCoded conditionsDigital walletProtocol tested by MAS in Singapore

The gift PPI limits come from the RBI's master direction on prepaid payment instruments, which also allows banks to issue full-KYC PPIs of up to ₹2,00,000 to government departments for their own expenses. Our explainer on prepaid payment instruments covers those rules in detail.

How it worksThe life of an e-RUPI voucher
  1. 01Sponsor fundsAgency or company pays the issuing bank upfront
  2. 02Bank issuesVoucher created on NPCI's platform per mobile
  3. 03SMS or QRBeneficiary receives the voucher, no app needed
  4. 04RedeemMerchant validates, holder confirms
  5. 05SettleAcquiring bank credits the merchant

Source NPCI e-RUPI product overview

Worked example: a CSR eye-care drive

Suppose a company's CSR arm in Punjab funds eye examinations for 5,000 farm workers at ₹800 each, a budget of ₹40 lakh.

  • As cash to each worker: ₹40 lakh leaves the company in one batch. The company cannot show how many examinations happened. For CSR reporting, that is a problem.
  • As a contract with one hospital: the hospital is paid ₹40 lakh in advance or in tranches, and the company relies on the hospital's patient count.
  • As e-RUPI: 5,000 vouchers are issued through the company's bank, redeemable at, say, ten empanelled clinics. The company pays only for vouchers that are redeemed, and sees each one.

Now apply the redemption problem. If 50% of vouchers are used, close to SBI's ratio in NPCI's table, 2,500 workers are examined and ₹20 lakh is spent, with the unspent value returning to the sponsor under the bank's arrangements. If redemption is 15%, the aggregate figure in NPCI's table, only 750 workers are seen. The money is not lost, but the programme has failed. The fix is rarely technical: it is clinic locations near where people work, opening hours that fit harvest season, and a reminder SMS before expiry.

A voucher nobody redeems is perfectly targeted and completely useless.

When a voucher beats cash, and when it does not

The strongest argument against vouchers comes from the government's own data on cash transfers. PM-KISAN pays ₹6,000 a year to farm families with no restriction at all. A NITI Aayog assessment cited in a PIB backgrounder from March 2026 found that over 92% of beneficiaries used the money for inputs such as seeds, fertilisers and pesticides. If farmers already spend the money on inputs, converting PM-KISAN into an input-only voucher would add administrative cost, require an approved dealer network and change very little about how the money is used. Economists call this fungibility: a restriction only bites when the voucher is larger than what the household would have spent on that item anyway.

Vouchers make more sense in three situations. When the service is lumpy and easy to postpone, such as a cataract operation or a diagnostic test. When the sponsor is paying a provider rather than supporting income, such as a training course. And when the sponsor needs proof of delivery for an audit or a donor. Those are real but narrow categories, which is one reason e-RUPI's volumes look small next to cash DBT. It is not failing at the job cash does. It is built for a different and smaller job.

Why adoption has been slow

  • Merchant acceptance. Every merchant has to be onboarded by an acquiring bank that supports e-RUPI. UPI's QR codes are everywhere; e-RUPI acceptance is not.
  • Sponsor effort. A cash DBT needs one payment file. A voucher scheme needs a merchant list, validity rules and a redemption plan.
  • Bank dependence. The product lives inside partner banks rather than in apps people already use, so distribution depends on each bank's priorities, which helps explain the concentration in NPCI's figures.
  • Fraud surface. Anything delivered by SMS invites imitation. Recipients should treat unexpected voucher messages with suspicion; our guide to money transfer scams covers the common patterns.

The deeper issue is that India's welfare system has largely chosen income over vouchers. The World Bank's G2Px research finds the practical value of digital transfers depends heavily on nearby cash-out and acceptance points, and the same logic applies to vouchers: the narrower the acceptance network, the more the instrument depends on place.

What to watch next

  • Union Budget 2027-28, expected 1 February 2027. Any move to deliver health, nutrition or fertiliser support as vouchers rather than cash would be the largest test e-RUPI could get.
  • NPCI's statistics page. A dated, value-based monthly series would make it possible to judge adoption properly; today's table cannot.
  • Convergence with the e-rupee. Purpose-bound features tested in the RBI's retail CBDC pilot overlap heavily with e-RUPI. Watch whether the two are merged, kept separate, or one quietly replaces the other.
  • Singapore FinTech Festival, November 2026, where MAS typically updates its purpose-bound money work, a useful benchmark for India's design choices.

This article explains a payment product and public schemes. It is not financial, tax or legal advice. Check with the issuing bank or scheme authority for current e-RUPI terms.

Frequently asked questions

How do I use an e-RUPI voucher?

You receive the voucher as an SMS or QR code on your registered mobile number and present it at a participating merchant, such as an empanelled clinic, which validates it before you confirm. You do not need a card, payment app or internet banking.

Which banks issue e-RUPI vouchers?

NPCI's statistics page lists vouchers issued by Indian Bank, State Bank of India, ICICI Bank, Bank of Maharashtra, HDFC Bank and Bank of Baroda. Sponsors arrange vouchers through a participating bank rather than directly with NPCI.

Can companies use e-RUPI for employee benefits?

Yes, organisations as well as government bodies can issue e-RUPI vouchers for a defined purpose such as health checks or meals. Tax treatment of employee benefits depends on the benefit type, so employers should check with a qualified adviser.

What is the difference between e-RUPI and the e-rupee?

e-RUPI is a prepaid voucher run by NPCI and banks, backed by money in the sponsor's bank account. The e-rupee is the RBI's central bank digital currency, a digital form of cash held in a CBDC wallet.

Sources and further reading

  1. e-RUPI product overview, NPCI
  2. e-RUPI product statistics, NPCI
  3. Master Directions on Prepaid Payment Instruments, RBI
  4. DBT Bharat portal, DBT Mission
  5. Cash vs digital: how G2P payments ease recipients' lives, World Bank Blogs
  6. MAS proposes standards for digital money (PBM), Mondo Visione
  7. Singapore kickstarts purpose-bound digital currency trial, Tech Wire Asia
  8. PM-KISAN backgrounder, PIB (March 2026)

This article is for general information and is not financial, legal or tax advice. Figures are as reported by the sources above at the time of writing.

About this researchMuffinPay InsightsIndependent analysis of stablecoins, CBDCs, cross-border payments and digital public infrastructure. Every figure is linked to its source. Read our editorial standards →

Keep reading

More on govtech

MuffinPay waitlist

Send money, pay family bills and spend abroad. One app.

Transfer money home, pay rent, school fees and utilities straight to the biller, and spend on one card in any country. The first 10,000 people on the waitlist pay no MuffinPay transfer fee for life, and the next 100,000 get a year free.